CLA-2-15:RR:NC:SP:232 C82459

Ms. Jutta B. Carbonara
Arista Industries, Inc.
1082 Post Road
Darien, CT 06820-5432

RE: The tariff classification of Marine Liver Oil from Norway.

Dear Ms. Carbonara:

In your letter dated December 5, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted descriptive literature and a representative sample with your request. The merchandise in question is marine liver oil which will be imported in steel drums weighing 190 kg net. It will be sold to manufacturers of topical skin care products and nutritional supplements. The oil is said to be a blend of liver oils from several different species of fish rather than from only one type of fish. The oil is then refined and deodorized.

The applicable subheading for the liver oil will be 1517.90.2080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Edible mixtures or preparations of animal or vegetable fats or oils or of fractions of different fats or oils of this chapter, other than edible fats or oils or their fractions of heading 1516: Other: Artificial mixtures of two or more of the products provided for in headings 1501 to 1515, inclusive: Other...Other. The rate of duty will be 9 percent ad valorem. Importations after January 1, 1998 will have a duty rate of 8.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling, or the control number indicated above, should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Maria at 212-466-5730.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division